Privacy policy

The Luma Credit Card

The Luma Credit Card is promoted and issued by Capital One (Europe) plc.

For those who like the detail

Capital One's privacy policy applies to anyone who visits our websites. It explains how we may collect information from you online when you visit a Capital One website and how we may protect and use that information. Therefore, please read this privacy policy carefully before using the websites.

In this Privacy Policy, "we", "us", "our" and "Capital One" means Capital One (Europe) plc and "you" and "your" means the individual who is using the websites. Information that you provide to Capital One when you apply for or obtain a credit card from us is also governed by the "Use of your information" section at clause 1 of your credit card agreement, which is also set out in our online application form. If you are an applicant or customer, please refer to the application form or credit card agreement for additional information. In the event of a conflict between the terms of this Privacy Policy and your credit card agreement, your credit card agreement shall take precedence.

Collecting information

Information you provide

Capital One will collect information that you provide when completing online forms on its websites.

Information gathered from your use of our websites

Capital One may collect the following information about you when you browse our websites or use our online services:

We may collect technical information about your browser and the pages that you visit. For example we may collect your internet protocol (IP) address, which is a numerical identifier assigned to a computer or device that connects to the internet.

We may use cookies and other online tracking devices to maintain your user session and track browsing activities conducted with your computer. For further information, please read the Capital One Cookie Policy.

Information we collect from Credit Reference Agencies on your behalf and other sources

Capital One will collect information from one or more Credit Reference Agencies when you make a quotation search using our quotation search service and/or when you register to use our services to obtain and provide to you your credit report and credit score.

We may collect information from other sources if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are working closely with third parties who may provide information about you to us (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and Credit Reference Agencies).

How we use information

On our websites

We may use cookies, web beacons or similar devices to help us understand which parts of our site you find most useful and to optimise your browsing experience. For full details, check our cookie policy.

If you choose, you can set your browser to inform you when cookies are sent or you may choose not to accept cookies. If you haven't done this, our system will issue cookies when you visit the site.

Information you give us or we collect about you

Information you provide to us or collected from Credit Reference Agencies/third parties on your behalf as part of our services is used to:

  • administer your account and relationship with us including communications using the contact information you provide to us;
  • verify your identity and to prevent fraud and money laundering;
  • undertake analysis and profiling of your information;
  • provide you with information, products and services that you request from us or that we consider may be of interest to you or that are suited to you (including, but not limited to, credit cards);
  • tell you about changes to our sites and/or services;
  • carry out research, run statistical/market/product analysis;
  • administer our sites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • improve our sites to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so;
  • assist in our efforts to keep our sites safe and secure;
  • measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we provide to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Sharing information

We may share information that we collect online or as part of any application with companies within the Capital One Group which means us, our ultimate holding company and any company which is a subsidiary of our ultimate holding company; and with companies that provide services to us, including sub-contractors, agents or other companies including those based outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

We may also share this information with third parties, in a secure manner, for the purposes of targeting or exclusion from our marketing activity, or to help us contact you with regards to your account. Your data will not be shared or sold to third parties for use in their marketing activities or email lists.

We may partner with third parties to deliver advertisements and surveys and to monitor activities on our own websites and other websites. You'll find full details in our cookie policy.

We may use services provided by and share data with a third party for fraud prevention and authentication purposes. The third party service helps us decide whether to accept transactions from personal computers, mobile phones, or other devices by checking whether these devices have been identified with fraudulent or abusive transactions in the past, such as reported instances of identity theft, account takeovers, or malware attacks. The third-party service also helps verify your identity by registering and remembering devices associated with your account.

We may share your information with one or more Credit Reference Agencies in order to provide our services to you which may include carrying out a quotation search and/or obtaining your credit score and credit report. The Credit Reference Agencies will make a record of our searches that will leave a "footprint" on your credit file. You'll be able to see the search on your file but it won't show up to other organisations. This means there is no impact to your credit rating.

Credit Reference Agencies will provide us with credit information such as previous applications and the conduct of accounts in your name, public information such as county court judgments and bankruptcies, electoral register information and fraud prevention information. Information held about you by the Credit Reference Agencies may already be linked to records relating to one or more people with whom you have a financial association. For any searches we make where we assess your suitability for credit you may be treated as linked to them and you will be assessed with reference to their records.

Your information will be checked with Fraud Prevention Agencies and if you have given false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud we will record this. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies and we may also pass this information to organisations involved in fraud prevention to protect us, them and our respective customers from theft and fraud.

We and other organisations, including Credit Reference Agencies and Fraud Prevention Agencies, may use and search the records of Credit Reference Agencies and Fraud Prevention Agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering for example when:

  • checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities;
  • managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities;
  • recovering debt;
  • checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance; and
  • checking details of job applicants and employees.

Fraud Prevention Agency records will also be shared with other organisations to manage insurance policies and help make decisions on motor, household, credit, life and other insurance proposals and insurance claims for you and members of your household. The Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies will also use the records for statistical analysis about credit and fraud.

Capital One online services

Capital One offers its customers online account services. When you register for those services, we will provide you with specific terms and conditions that may supplement the information in this notice. If you set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use Capital One's online account services.

Links

Our websites may include links to third-party websites. These third parties are not subject to this Privacy Policy. Whenever you visit a third-party website, you should review its privacy notice. We do not accept any responsibility for any such third party websites, including without limitation for their accuracy, security, the products or services which they offer or any information which is collected through them.

Data security

At Capital One, we make your safety and security a top priority and are committed to protecting your personal and financial information. If we collect personal information from you, we will protect that information with controls based upon internationally recognised security standards, regulations, and industry-based best practices.

Capital One maintains customer authentication procedures to protect your personal information and account from identity theft. These procedures are for your protection. If you suspect a website is "spoofing" or pretending to be a Capital One website do not enter personal information but instead contact us through the details set out in the contact us page or by emailing abuse@capitalone.com.

If you receive an email that claims to be from us but you are not sure, or if you think it is suspicious, do not click on any of the links in the e-mail. Instead forward it to us at abuse@capitalone.com then delete it.

For more information about our commitment to security and for tips about what you can do to help guard against fraud and identity theft, visit our Security Centre.

Your rights

Accessing your personal information

You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 upon written request and payment of a fee, to have a copy of the personal data we hold about you. If you would like to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you please write to us at the address shown in contact us.

You may, at any time, contact the Credit Reference Agencies in order to check the information they hold about you, receive a copy of your information and to correct any incorrect information held about you. You can contact the Credit Reference Agencies as follows:

Opting out of receiving marketing material

You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to ask us not to process your personal data or pass it to third parties for marketing purposes. If you do not want to receive marketing material from us or third parties please write to us at the address shown in contact us.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our website(s) will confirm your acceptance of the amended terms.

Contact us

Please send any questions or requests you have using the contact information set out on our contact us page.